Early season results on the country with relay action in Scotland and the Start Fitness North East Harrier League
LINDSAYS SCOTTISH NORTH DISTRICT RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Nairn, October 8
Men (4x4km):
1 I’ness 46:16 (S Mackay 11:20, A Smith 11:46, L Cairns 11:32, L Davidson 11:38)
2 Moray 46:39 (K Wilson 11:12, M Blunden 11:55, B Livesey 11:37, J Wilson 11:55)
3 HHR (M40) 51:57 (R Mackenzie 13:09, E Coull12:50, W Nicolson 13:25, R Paterson 12:33)
Fastest:
1 K Wilson 11:12
2 Mackay 11:20
3 Cairns 11:32
4 Livesey 11:37
5 Davidson 11:38
U17 (age not declared, 3×2.5km):
1 Ross C 26:31 (R Schiller 9:45, A Baird 7:50, A Young 8:56)
2 Ross C B 26:59 (C Crawford 10:12, L Thomas 8:20, N Carson 8:27)
3 I’ness 27:42 (E Thompson 10:08, C Thompson 9:14, V Shevchenko 8:20)
Women (3x4km):
1 HHR 43:22 (K Slimon 14:48, E McFadden 14:55, K Rogan 13:39)
2 JSK 44:43 (J Hoyle 15:02, E Kerr 15:36, E Murray 14:05)
3 Moray 44:55 (K Oats 13:52, M Slater 15:51, S McNairney 15:12)
W40: Forres 47:50 (S Evans 15:34, H Cameron 15:59, S McRitchie 16:17)
Fastest:
1 Rogan 13:39
2 Oats 13:52
3 Murray 14:05
4 Slimon 14:48
5 McFadden 14:55)
U17 women (age not declared, 3×2.5km):
1 I’ness 28:25 (R Conroy 10:19, L Macrae 8:52, K Meek 9:14)
2 Storn 30:26 (N Ferris 11:02, A Stewart 9:20, K McMurdo 10:04)
3 I’ness B 30:55 (L Beastall 10:25, S Simpson 10:12, A Cairns 10:18)
Fastest:
1 Macrae 8:52
2 C Heggie (Ross C) 9:00
3 Meek 9:14
LINDSAYS SCOTTISH WEST DISTRICT RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS, Kings Park, Glasgow, October 8
Men (4x4km):
1 Giff N 49:22 (R Macdonald 12:12, C Harper 12:19, C Green 12:43, D Robinson 12:08)
2 I’clyde 49:25 (R Gray 12:39, B Potrykus 11:58, J Bell 12:39, A Douglas 12:09)
3 Kilb 49:39 (F Gilmour 12:18, L Hannigan 12:14, J Patton 12:27, C Wright 12:40)
4 Glas U 50:57 (J Burns 12:07, S Addison 13:04, M Tait 13:06, A McGill 12:40)
5 Cambus 51:49
6 Shett 52:07
7 E Kilb 52:51
8 S’clyde U 53:43
9 Giff N B 53:54
10 Kil’k 54:50
M40: Garsc 56:01 (J MacLeod 13:43, J Coyle 14:18, G Mathew 14:17, D McPartlin 13:43)
Fastest:
1 Potrykus 11:58
2 Burns 12:07
3 Robinson 12:08
4 Douglas 12:09
5 Macdonald (U20) 12:12
U20:
2 Hannigan 12:14
3 Gilmour 12:18
M40: G Baillie (E Kilb) 13:09
Young males (3×2.5km, U13-U15-U17):
1 Giff N 30:03 (C Mitchell 11:03, C Dick 9:53, C Shennan 9:07)
2 Giff N C 30:15 (L Muir 10:21, T Reay 10:15, A Nugent 9:39)
3 Garsc 30:35 (C Campbell 10:42, J Alexander 9:51, C Smith 10:02)
4 Giff N B 31:04
5 Giff N D 31:16
6 Kilb 31:19
7 E Kilb 31:26
8 Giff N E 31:39
9 Spr’burn 31:41
10 Kilb B 31:55
Fastest –…
CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at AW…