Athletics News

Festive fell results including Auld Lang Syne

Festive fell results including Auld Lang Syne

Mountain action in the build up to and around the new year period

DALESIDE AULD LANG SYNE, Haworth, Keighley, December 31

John Battrick and Anna Watkinson came out on top in this traditional end of year race which is always frequented by a number of fancy dress participants. and the winners are piped in by a bagpiper.

John Battrick (Dave Woodhead)

Overall (9.6km/300m):
1 J Battrick (Kesw) 42:05
2 J Cummings (Ilkley) 42:30
3 O Murphy (Ilkley) 43:27
4 T Cornthwaite (Salf) 45:19
5 A Cairns (Wharf) 45:40
6 J Hood (Skip, M40) 45:59

First three men (Dave Woodhead)

M50: I Holmes (Bing) 46:24

M60: A Smallwood (Bing) 59:54

M70: M Pickering 67:39

U21: M Boocock (P&B) 48:21

TEAM: Wharf 31

Women:
1 A Watkinson Dark Pk) 52:09
2 H Hardaker (K&C, W40) 52:52
3 H Cairns (Wharf) 53:14
4 N Jackson (N Leeds FR, W40) 57:16

W50: R Thackray (Bing) 59:46

W60: K Brierley (Tod) 68:01

TEAM: N Leeds FR 24

Anna Watkinson (Dave Woodhead)

BOWSTONES, Poynton, December 31

The 1976 Olympic marathoner Jeff Norman was first M70.

Overall (6.8M/1066ft):
1 A Galloway (Macc) 44:32
2 A McCloskey 44:40
3 C Donnelly (Sale, M40) 44:45
4 P Carpenter (Stock H) 45:35
5 T Gough (Sale) 45:58
6 L Ashwood (Disl) 46:02

M50: M Fowler (Macc) 51:09

M60: N Clarke (Macc) 58:51

M70: J Norman (Alt) 71:07

TEAM:
1 Macc 20
2 Sale 25
3 Stock H 42

Women:
1 C Brock (Steel) 50:36
2 T Rogers (Buck) 51:04
3 A Whelan (Bux) 53:18
4 K Riley 54:05

W40: S Jones (Stock H) 55:38

W50: E Robinson (W Ches) 62:51

W60: A-M Jones (Macc) 72:00

W70: M Huyton (Macc) 74:04

TEAM:
1 Stock H 25
2 Macc 44
3 Alt 57

WORMSTONES, December 31

Overall (6.4km/411m):

1 F Macdonald (Chorlton) 35:01
2 C Lehoczki (Sadd) 35:10
3 T Gill (Mat) 35:27
4 S Soles (Bux) 37:13
5 A Fleet (Sadd) 37:35

M45: D Kilpin (P’stone FPR) 40:09

M50: M Lovett (Poplar) 41:19

M55: S Crossman (G’dale) 44:37

M60: B Hickey (Ches HR) 46:25

M65: S Storey (P’stone FPR) 51:50

M70: F Fielding (G’dale) 53:09fv55

Women:
1 X Wray (Dark Pk) 44:59
2 H Elmore (Dark Pk, W50) 45:20
3 L Parker (Ross, W45) 46:03

W55: D Gowans (Tod) 47:12

GUISBOROUGH WOODS HILL RACES, Cleveland, December 27

Overall (8.8km/376m):
1 J McKenna (Bris, M40) 37:31
2 J Cox (Eden) 37:42
3 H Holmes (Mat) 37:58
4 T Stratton (CoY) 38:49
5 G Jayasuriya (M&C) 39:48

M45: M Jones (Scar) 44:51

M50: A Bushby (CoH) 45:30

M55: T Oliver (Hart) 45:35

M60: K Maynard (Sund S) 48:49

M75: N Scruton (Scar) 57:15

TEAM:
1 Scar 62
2 M&C 113
3 Esk 146

Women:
1 E Harrison (T&S) 52:04
2 P Browell (Elvet, W50) 53:09
3 R Dent (Scar) 53:44

W60: C Glover (Wharf) 59:54

TEAM:
1…

CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at AW…