Scot sets UK 300m mark plus news of another Innes FitzGerald victory, a Dina Asher-Smith win plus GB golds in European masters road races
Iowa City IA, USA, January 20-21
Nicole Yeargin set a UK 300m indoor best of 36.89 in winning her 300m race though it’s worth noting that Nicola Sanders was timed at 36.0 during her 50.02 still-standing British Iindoor 400m record run when winning the 2007 European Indoors gold.
Olympic 400m finalist Jodie Williams was only 0.35 slower than Yeargin in winning the B race in an indoor PB of 37.24.
Indoor
Men: 60:
1 Lawrence Johnson 6.61
2 Miles Lewis PUR 6.62
3 Brandon Carnes 6.62
Heat 1:: 1 Carnes 6.60
300:
1 Paul Dedewo 33.42
2 Kashief King TTO 33.89
B: 1 Karayme Bartley JAM 33.55
600 B:
1) Isaiah Jewett 1:16.31
2 Austin Lietz 1:16.94
3 Erik Sowinski 1:17.22
1000:
1 Clayton Murphy 2:20.70
2 Takieddine Hedeilli ALG 2:20.89
3 Robert Heppenstall CAN 2:20.90
60H:
1 Freddie Crittenden 7.53
2 Michael Dickson 7.53
3 Louis Rollins 7.60
7 David King GBR 7.70
Heat 1: 4 King GBR 7.74
400H:
1 CJ Allen 48.88
SP:
1 Chuk Enekwechi NGR 21.20
2 Roger Steen 20.59
3 T’Mond Johnson 20.10
4 Eric Favors IRL 19.99 =rec
Women:
60:
1 Brittany Brown 7.20
2 Makayla Jackson 7.30
3 Destiny Smith-Barnett 7.32
Heat 1: 1 Brown 7.19; 2 Smith-Barnett 7.28
Heat 2: 1 Jackson 7.29
300:
1 Nicole Yeargin GBR 36.89 rec
2 Aliyah Abrams GUY 37.48
3 Makenzie Dunmore 37.74
B:
1 Jodie Williams GBR 37.24
2 NaAsha Robinson 37.47
600:
1 Brenna Detra 1:28.52
800:
1 Olivia Baker 2:02.50
2 Brenna Detra 2:02.64
5 Gemma Finch GBR 2:04.32
Mile:
1 Regan Yee CAN 4:30.46
2 Molly Sughroue 4:30.89
4 Holly Archer GBR 4:51.40
60H:
1 Alaysha Johnson 7.84
2 Devynne Charlton BAH 7.89
6 Lolo Jones 8.35
HJ:
1 Vashti Cunningham 1.97
PV:
1 Bridget Guy Williams 4.60
2 Gabriela Leon 4.50,
SP:
1 Danniel Thomas-Dodd JAM 19.12
2 Rachel Fatherly 17.08
Luxembourg indoor meet, Luxembourg, January 22
Tibo De Smet won the 800m in a Belgian record 1:45.04.
Indoor
Men:
400: 1 Alexander Doom BEL 46.20
800:
1 Tibo De Smet BEL 1:45.04 NR
2 Collins Kipruto KEN 1:45.89
3 Bram Buigel NED 1:46.98
3000:
1 Simon Denissel FRA 7:52.09
2 Filip Sasínek CZE 7:54.31
3 Bram Anderiessen NED 7:55.51
4 Damián Vích CZE 7:55.94
5 Santtu Heikkinen FIN 7:56.12
60H:
1 Asier Martínez ESP 7.65
2 Mark Heiden NED 7.78
Heat 1:
1 Asier Martínez ESP 7.66
2 Mark Heiden NED 7.74
SP:
1 Bob Bertemes 20.78
2 Michał Haratyk POL 20.21
3 Mesud Pezer BIH 20.20
Women:
60:
1 Patrizia van der Weken 7.26
2 Jennifer Montag GER 7.31
3 Tasa Jiya NED 7.36
800:
1 Naomi Korir KEN 2:02.37
2 Lena…
CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at AW…