The 2023 New Jersey Meet of Champions closed out the 2022-23 Indoor Track & Field Season at the Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex on Sunday, March 5. Check out the highlights!
The MOC closes out with @PennsaukenTFXC setting the new US # 3 in the 4×400 at 3:15.83 & the new Ocean Breeze HS Facility Record! pic.twitter.com/1g7ilhJqEe
— Ocean Breeze Park & Athletic Complex (@OBTFAC) March 5, 2023
It’s a New Jersey Freshman State Record for Sianni Wynn!
Wynn wins the 55m at the 2023 Meet of Champions at 7.00! pic.twitter.com/yQrStQtVPk
— Ocean Breeze Park & Athletic Complex (@OBTFAC) March 5, 2023
Event Winners:
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay – Leilani Gibson, Jimmiea King, Alexandra Moore, Victoria Urbaez – Union Catholic – 9:28.77
Girls 55 meter Hurdles – Taylor Cox, Union Catholic, 7.88
Girls 55 meter Dash – Sianni Wynn, Pennsauken HS, 7.00
Girls 400 meter Dash – Brooke’Lyn Drakeford, Piscataway Twp HS, 55.51
Girls 1600 meter Run – Emma Zawatski, Freehold Township HS, 4:49.53
Girls 800 meter Run – Peyton Hollis, Union Catholic , 2:11.92
Girls 200 meter Dash – Sianni Wynn, Pennsauken HS, 24.48
Girls 3200 meter Run – Cate DeSousa, Red Bank Catholic HS, 10:16.20
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay – Peyton Hollis, Maameyaa Nyinah, Kaleigh Gunsiorowski, Taylor Cox – Union Catholic
Girls Pole Vault – Emma Keating, Pompton Lakes, 12-0
Girls Long Jump – Lia Malave, Toms River North HS, 18-1.50
Girls Triple Jump – Alexandra Bonn, Union Catholic, 39-6.25
Girls Shot Put – Jessica Oji, Livingston HS, 44-8.50
Girls High Jump – Samantha Strydesky, Howell HS, 5-6
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay – Charles Henne, Reilly Byrne, Adam Petitjean, Leo Valenzuela – Chatham – 7:54.36
Boys 55 meter Hurdles – Yashahya Brown, Washington Twp HS, 7.22
Boys 55 meter Dash – Maxim Rychkov, Robbinsville HS, 6.45
Boys 400 meter Dash – Xavier Donaldson, Seton Hall Prep, 47.35
Boys 1600 meter Run – Micah Lawson, Rahway HS, 4:10.56
Boys 800 meter Run – Collin Boler, Delbarton School, 1:50.90
Boys 200 meter Dash – Premier Wynn, Pennsauken HS, 21.75
Boys 3200 meter Run – Jimmy Wischusen, Union Catholic, 9:05.80
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay – KaRon Ali, Ladanian McGrath, Premier Wynn, Bryce Tucker – Pennsauken – 3:15.83
Boys Pole Vault – Damian Scouloukas, Hunterdon Central HS, 15-0
CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at Ocean Breeze Athletic Complex…