Athletics News

Jack Rowe in great form in Vitality London 10,000

Jack Rowe in great form in Vitality London 10,000

Thousands take part on the streets of the British capital as we bring you our latest UK endurance racing round-up

Vitality London 10,000, September 24

After winning The Big Half earlier this month, Jack Rowe was a clear first in 28:13 in his final race before the World Road Running Championships in Riga on Sunday (Oct 1).

He said: β€œTo be able to run like that is a really good indicator of where I’m at. It was great to see my mates around the course and for those five seconds I completely switched off from running or racing.”

His Aldershot clubmate Ben Bradley was second well over a minute behind.

Top W40 Sonia Samuels was the first woman to cross the line in front of Buckingham Palace in 33:01, despite not feeling in her best form. The Sale Harrier said: β€œComing down Birdcage Walk felt like finishing the London Marathon. The crowds were amazing and it’s a race you should put on your bucket list.”

In second place another W40 and the mother of four young children, Andrea Clement set a PB of 33:52 in her first race since May after Achilles problems.

The BMAF cross-country champion of 2022 who was a surprise second in the South of England cross-country championships, was only aiming for a sub-35 and finished 16 seconds ahead of Holly Dixon.

M50 Andy Bond was the pick of the male vets with 33:03 with Dave Ogden winning the M60s by a massive margin in 36:30, the day after helping South London victory in the South Of England Relays.

The wheelchair races were won by Richard Chiasarro in 24:36 and Claudia Burrough in 28:30.

Men: 1 J Rowe AFD 28:13; 2 B Bradley AFD 29:32; 3 C Tharme Cambus 29:34; 4 K Kilrehill IRL 29:46; 5 A Fyfe Edin 29:55; 6 E Cross AFD 30:04; 7 O Bell Ware J 30:34; 8 A Penney Herc W 30:38; 9 B Felton Chelms 30:50; 10 G Gibbens Ton 30:58

Sonia Samuels and Jack Rowe (Mark Shearman)

M50: 1 A Bond 33:03
M60: 1 D Ogden 36:30

Women: 1 S Samuels Sale Manchester W40 33:01; 2 A Clement B&B W40 33:52; 3 H Dixon Camb H 34:08; 4 H Hall Win W35 34:55; 5 L Boehm Clap C 35:51; 6 H Robinson Bir 36:00; 7 R Woolfe THH 36:00; 8 L Bromilow Mil K W40 36:27; 9 J Muir 36:39; 10 D Hey Birm U 37:18

Sonia Samuels (Mark Shearman)

W45: 1 S Rushforth Brighton Phoenix 38:10

GREENWAY 10km, Cleckheaton, September 24

Overall:Β 1 A Smith (Aire, M40) 36:37; 2 J Convery (Bing, M60) 36:47; 3 J Clark (Puds P, M40) 37:07
Women:Β 1 A McKechnie (Queensb, W40) 41:28; 2 N Jones (Bing, W40) 42:15; 3 R Beaumont (Cald V, W50) 44:58

LEIGHTON 10, Leighton Buzzard, September 24

Overall:Β 1 S Tuttle (Mil K) 56:09; 2 J French…

CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at AW…