Athletics News

Brits in stunning form in USA and Europe – international results round-up

Brits in stunning form in USA and Europe – international results round-up

Molly Caudery, Adam Fogg, Scott Lincoln, Amber Anning, George Mills, Sam Atkin and more excel on the indoor circuit

Meeting de L’Eure, Val-de-Reuil, France, January 28

Britain’s Molly Caudery was a surprise fifth in the 2023 World Championships with a 4.75 PB vault but she moved up another level entirely when she jumped a world leading 4.83m to easily defeat Eliza McCartney of New Zealand (4.64m).

That put her second all-time in the UK and among the top 10 Europeans all-time.

Mohamed Katir ran a world lead of 3:51.91 in the men’s mile.

Asier Martínez clocked a 7.49 world lead and PB in the 60m hurdles edging Just Kwaou-Mathey (7.51) while Hugues Fabrice Zango lwent top of the world rankings with a 17.15m triple jump

Briton Georgia Bell carried on her sensational winter form as her 8:42.16 3000m easily defeated Marta Pérez of Spain (8:48.91).

Morgan Lake was another British winner with a 1.92m high jump.

Men: Mile: 1 Mohamed Katir ESP 3:51.91; 2 Tshepo Tshite RSA 3:54.56; 3 Ruben Verheyden BEL 3:55.42; 4 Benoit Campion 3:56.30; 5 Callum Elson GBR 3:57.03; 6 Jonathan Grahn SWE 3:57.03 NR; 7 Baptiste Mischler 3:58.25
3000: 1 Daniel Munguti KEN 7:44.93; 2 Hicham Akankam MAR 7:45.80; 3 Nicholas Griggs IRL 7:45.94; 4 István Palkovits HUN 7:47.42 NR; 5 Melkeneh Azeze ETH 7:48.74; 6 Marc Lauret 7:50.76; 7 Aurelien Radja 7:53.93; 8 Martin Desmidt 7:55.02; James Gormley GBR DNF
60H: 1 Asier Martínez ESP 7.49; 2 Just Kwaou-Mathey 7.51; 3 Aurel Manga 7.73; 4 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 7.73. Heat 1: 1 Asier Martínez ESP 7.53; 2 Pascal Martinot-Lagarde 7.72. Heat 2: 1 Just Kwaou-Mathey 7.58
HJ: 1 Jan Štefela CZE 2.23; 2 Manuel Lando ITA 2.20; 3 Nathan Ismar 2.20; 4 Thomas Carmoy BEL 2.15; 6 Joel Clarke-Khan GBR 2.10
TJ: 1 Hugues Fabrice Zango BUR 17.15; 2 Lázaro Martínez CUB 16.81; 3 Yasser Triki ALG 16.66; 4 Cristian Atanay Nápoles CUB 16.30
Women: 800: 1 Noélie Yarigo BEN 2:01.23; 2 Isabelle Boffey GBR 2:01.67; 3 Eloisa Coiro ITA 2:02.48
3000: 1 Georgia Bell GBR 8:42.16; 2 Marta Pérez ESP 8:48.91; 3 Lydia Lagat KEN 8:49.28; 4 Sembo Almayew ETH 8:56.91; 5 Alemaz Teshale ETH 9:12.79
60H: 1 Nooralotta Neziri FIN 8.06; 2 Sacha Alessandrini 8.07; 3 Judy Marie Aime Chalcou 8.07; 4 Maayke Tjin A-Lim NED 8.12. Heat 2: 1 Nooralotta Neziri FIN 8.11; 2 Maayke Tjin A-Lim NED 8.11; 3 Judy Marie Aime Chalcou 8.12
HJ: 1 Morgan Lake GBR 1.92; 2 Lia Apostolovski SLO 1.86; 3 Ella Junnila FIN 1.86
PV: 1 Molly Caudery GBR 4.83; 2 Eliza McCartney NZL 4.64; 3 Lene Onsrud Retzius NOR 4.54 NR; 4 Margot Chevrier 4.54; 4 Ninon Chapelle 4.54
SP: 1…

CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at AW…