Athletics News

National titles won in walks, combined events and cross-country

National titles won in walks, combined events and cross-country

British round-up includes deep results for the UK Inter-Counties and a national walks and combined events championships

Track

England Athletics 10,000m Race Walk Championships, Moulton College, Northampton, March 9

Cameron Corbishley won the men’s 10,000m walk in 41:34.39 to take a few seconds off of his 2017 PB.

Cameron Corbishley (Mark Easton)

Ireland’s Kate Veale won the women’s race in 46:03.22 with Abigail Jennings the leading Briton in third and the Aldershot athlete took the English title from Abby Hughes and Hannah Hopper.

Men’s 10,000W: 1 Cameron CORBISHLEY M&M 41:34.39; 2 Luc LEGON Bexley AC 47:29.79; 3 Neil WADE Manx H 49:09.16; 4 Ellis Victor SIMMONDS U18 2 DASH 52:06.05
5000W: Chris Snook AFD 20:35.72

England Athletics women’s medallists (Mark Easton)

Women’s 10,000W: 1 Kate VEALE IRL 46:03.22; 2 Ainhoa PINEDO GONZÁLEZ ESP W40 50:44.78; 3 Abigail JENNINGS AFD 50:54.91; 4 Abby HUGHES U20 Taunton AC 51:49.04; 5 Hannah HOPPER Cambridge H 52:02.97; 6 Pagen SPOONER Hyde Park H 52:52.57; 7 Jasmine NICHOLLS Leicester WC 52:57.15; 8 Agnese PASTARE LAT W35 54:59.80; 9 Jessica Alexandra WILTON U20 Ashford AC 56:00.03; 10 Grazia MANZOTTI W50 Ton 59:26.06

BIRMINGHAM UNIVERSITY WINTER THROWS & DISTANCE, Birmingham (U), March 9

Mixed events: 5000: r1: 2 J Charlton (Tip, W) 17:02.51; 3 E Powell (Western Tempo, W) 17:22.92; 4 B Stratton-Thomas (Swan, W) 17:25.24; 5 M Porter (Glouc, W) 17:26.67. r2: 1 E Tait (Gate, W) 16:21.99; 4 H Weedall (Vale R, W) 16:39.22; 8 R Hamilton-James (W’bury, W) 17:03.90; 9 I Padfield (Western Tempo, W) 17:08.98. r3: 1 L Davison (Norw, U20) 15:20.74; 17 N Mitchell (Read, W) 16:42.43. r4: 1 J Tuffin (BRAT) 14:05.13; 2 T Crockett (Western Tempo) 14:20.38; 3 D Gillett (Western Tempo) 14:26.05; 4 G Ogden (S Lon) 14:30.02; 6 T Shaw (York) 14:37.59; 9 L Rawlings (Shrews) 14:43.01; 12 M Brunnock (Western Tempo, U20) 14:54.01; 15 O Demain (Glouc, U20) 15:21.05

Men: 3000SC: 1 S Kerfoot (B&W) 9:38.07; 2 J Geddes (Kett) 9:41.53. SP: 1 J Matthews (Hale) 15.77; 2 A Williams (W Norf) 13.78. DT: 1 J Matthews (Hale) 46.34. HT: 1 S Clifton (Win) 49.58; 2 M Elliott (Tel, M45) 47.12. JT: 1 J Pratt (Craw) 63.87; 2 F Bishop-Timings (R&N) 62.91; 3 A Cresswell (Worc, M40) 42.83

U20: HT: 1 C Richardson (Newp) 48.19; 2 B Fenwick (Swan) 37.09

U15: JT: 1 C Cook (R&N) 48.96

Women: 2000SC: 1 L Jones (Herne H) 6:53.11; 2 A Schwarze-Chintapatla (Oxf U) 6:59.37; 3 A Michalec (THH) 7:16.75; 4 O Brown (Wyc P, U20) 7:22.17. SP: 1 C Aboagye (Croy) 11.75. DT: 1 K Ebbage (Ton) 43.93; 2 L…

CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at AW…