NCAA

Sun Devils Scatter 11 Podium Finishes Across Texas Relays, Bobcat Invitational

Sun Devils Scatter 11 Podium Finishes Across Texas Relays, Bobcat Invitational


AUSTIN, Texas – Across four days in The Lone Star State at both the Texas Relays and the Bobcat Invitational, Sun Devil Track & Field scattered double-digit podium finishes and five first-place finishes, three of which were won by individuals.

The trio of Dayton Carlson (Men’s 800m), Adriana Tatum (Women’s 200m) and Ines Lopez (Women’s discuss section B) took home individual titles, while the Sun Devils added wins in both the Men’s 4×400 relay and the Women’s 4×100 relay.

Outdoor record book | Final Texas Relay results | Final Bobcat Invitational Results

The Sun Devils did some damage to the team’s Outdoor record book this weekend, highlighted by top-10 program marks from Mia Chavez, Justin Robinson, Taylor Starkey and Tierra Robinson-Jones, among others.

On Friday, Kaleb Simpson captured the fastest Men’s 100m time in team history under all conditions with his time of 10.07. His race had 4.0 m/s of wind and thus does not count as an official team record, as anything more than 2.0m is considered wind-aided.

TOP SUN DEVIL FINISHERS

1st – Dayton Carlson, Men’s 800m (1:49.56)

1st – Adriana Tatum, Women’s 200m (23.09)

1st – Gamali FelixJayden DavisSimbarashe MaketaJustin Robinson, Men’s 4×400 relay (3:02.35/ninth-fastest time in team history)

1st – Ines Lopez, Women’s discus section B (52.51 m 172-03)

1st – Women’s 4×100 relay (44.66/facility record and meet record)

2nd – Mia Chavez, Women’s 800m (2:07.38/meet record/10th-best time in team history)

2nd – Justin Robinson, Men’s 200m (20.37/tied for seventh-best time in team history)

2nd – Taylor Starkey, Women’s pole vault (4.03m 13-02.50/10th-best mark in team history)

2nd – Brandon Lloyd, Men’s discus (61.54m 201-11/fifth-best mark in team history)

3rd – Naiya Morgan, Women’s 200m (23.54)

3rd – Kaleb Simpson, Men’s 100m (10.15)

4th – Tierra Robinson-Jones, Women’s triple jump (12.64m 2.6 41-05.75/seventh-best mark in team history)

5th – Kaleb Simpson, Men’s 200m (20.76)

5th – Eysias Banks, Men’s 400m hurdles (52.75)

6th – Dayton Carlson, Men’s 1500m (3:53.49)

6th – Brandon Lloyd, Men’s shot put (18.51m 60-08.75/personal best)

6th – Kaleb SimpsonDenzell FeaginTrevin MoyerJustin Robinson, Men’s 4×100 relay (39.64)

7th – Alexandria Johnson, Women’s long jump (5.87m 19-3 ¼ )

8th – Taylor Starkey, Women’s pole…

CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at Arizona State University Athletics…