Athletics News

Yangtze Delta Athletics Diamond Gala Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre, Suzhou (CHN) – 27 April 2024

Yangtze Delta Athletics Diamond Gala Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre, Suzhou (CHN) - 27 April 2024

These are the complete results of the Suzhou/Shanghai Diamond League meeting, the second Diamond League meeting of 2024. Watch for upcoming coverage of the meeting on RunBlogRun. 

Yangtze Delta Athletics Diamond Gala
Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre, Suzhou (CHN) – 27 April 2024

Men’s 100m – Diamond Discipline
Final                             Wind: -0.1
1 Akani SIMBINE                   RSA       10.01   8
2 Christian COLEMAN               USA       10.04   7
3 Fred KERLEY                     USA       10.11   6
4 Emmanuel ESEME                  CMR       10.17   5
5 Ackeem BLAKE                    JAM       10.23   4
6 Rohan WATSON                    JAM       10.29   3
7 Brandon CARNES                  USA       10.35   2
8 Yoshihide KIRYU                 JPN       10.37   1
9 Guanfeng CHEN                   CHN       10.47

Men’s 800m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Slimane MOULA                   ALG     1:44.55   8
2 Wyclife KINYAMAL                KEN     1:44.88   7
3 Clayton MURPHY                  USA     1:45.18   6
4 Abdelati EL GUESSE              MAR     1:45.35   5
5 Ethan HUSSEY                    GBR     1:45.55   4
6 Andreas KRAMER                  SWE     1:45.92   3
7 Mark ENGLISH                    IRL     1:46.47   2
8 Ermias GIRMA                    ETH     1:46.59   1
9 Elias NGENY                     KEN     1:46.98
10 Alex Ngeno KIPNGETICH           KEN     1:47.09
11 Tshepiso MASALELA               BOT     1:47.27
Patryk SIERADZKI                POL         DNF

Men’s 5000m – Diamond Discipline
Final
1 Selemon BAREGA                  ETH    12:55.68   8
2 Biniam MEHARY                   ETH    12:56.37   7
3 Benson KIPLANGAT                KEN    12:58.78   6
4 Kuma GIRMA                      ETH    13:03.45   5
5 Samwel Chebolei MASAI           KEN    13:04.00   4
6 Mike FOPPEN                     NED    13:16.58   3
7 Morgan MCDONALD                 AUS    13:18.65   2
8 Nibret KINDE                    ETH    13:18.97   1
9 Jack RAYNER                     AUS    13:19.57
10 Bastien AUGUSTO                 FRA    13:19.79
11 Nibret MELAK                    ETH  …

CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at runblogrun…