Athletics News

Picked for Scotland! We are delighted to name team for the Loughborough International on Sunday

Three Scots picked by GB for Virtus Global Games; Sean wins gold in Manchester

Monday 13th May 2024

Safe to say Steven Bryve savoured his win in the Para 1500m race at Loughborough last year (photo by Bobby Gavin)

Loughborough University event website

Scotland will head to the Loughborough International once again this weekend.

Loughborough University are the hosts for the traditional early season meet on Sunday 19 May.

Scotland will compete on the day against teams from the host university as well as England, Wales, GB and NI U20s and the National Athletics League.

We are delighted today to reveal those selected to represent Scotland at an event at the Paula Radcliffe Stadium which is widely recognised as the curtain raiser to the outdoor season.

Warm congratulations are forwarded to each and every athlete selected as well as their families, coaches and the clubs involved in their development over a number of years.

Scotland vests should be special and the reward for many years of dedication and hard work in the sport.

Nick Percy is a regular event winner for Scotland at the Loughborough International (photo by Bobby Gavin)

Scotland Men:

100m – Stewart Greenhalgh; 200m – Dean Patterson; 400m – Thomas Evans; 800m – Stephen Mackay; Mile – Jack Patton; 3000m – Corey Campbell; 110m Hurdles – Adam Hoole; 400m Hurdles – Ben Heron; 3000m Steeplechase – Oliver Patton

400m Para – Cameron Thores; 1500m Para – Steven Bryce

Long Jump – Adam Hoole; High Jump – David Smith; Pole Vault – Calum Newby; Javelin – Greg Millar; Discus – Nick Percy

4x100m Relay – Greenhalgh, Hoole, Finlay Waugh, Krishawn Aiken, Ethan Pottie, Greg Kelly

4x400m Relay – Evans, Heron, Omar Bajo, Aiken, Kelly, Kyle Alexander

Hannah Cameron is our selection for the Women’s 800m (photo by Bobby Gavin)

Scotland Women

100m – Alyson Bell; 200m – Lois Garland; 400m – Zoey Clark; 800m – Hannah Cameron; Mile – Hannah Anderson; 3000m – Stefanie Tucker; 100m Hurdles – Jane Davidson

Pole Vault – Sara Barbour; Javelin – Dawn Russell; Shot Put – Amy Kennedy; Discus – Meghan Porterfield

4x100m Relay – Bell, Davidson, Garland, Sarah Malone, Rebecca Matheson

4x400m Relay – Clark, Jill Cherry, Kathryn Christie, Rebecca Grieve, Georgina Adam, Kelsey Stewart

Jane Davidson will represent Scotland again in the sprint hurdles (photo by Bobby Gavin)

+++

 

Tags:
Loughborough, Scotland

CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at Scottish Athletics…