NCAA

19 Gators Named to All-SEC Teams Following Performances at SEC Outdoor Championships

19 Gators Named to All-SEC Teams Following Performances at SEC Outdoor Championships


GAINESVILLE, Fla. – Following the conclude of the SEC Outdoor Track & Field Championships, 19 Gator Track & Field athletes were named to All-SEC teams as announced by the Southeastern Conference on Tuesday afternoon.
 
The All-SEC First Team consists of the top finisher in each event, while the second team consists of the second and third place finishers in each event. Ties are not broken.
 
The Gators totaled six All-SEC First Team honors while also accumulating 13 All-SEC Second Team accolades.
 

 
Of the six All-SEC First Team honorees, only one was earned by a male athlete: Parvej Khan. On the women’s side, Flomena Asekol, Claire Bryant, Grace Stark, Parker Valby and Alida van Daalen were named to the first team.
 
The men’s program totaled had eleven athletes earn All-SEC Second Team honors while the women’s program secured two spots on the second team.
 
Listed below are the Gators that received said honors, the event they were honored for and their results from the meet.
 
Men
First Team
Parvej Khan – 1500m, 800m | 3:42.73, Gold Medal; 1:46.80, Bronze Medal
 
Second Team
Kai Chang – Discus | 60.91m/199’10”, Silver Medal
Sean Dixon-Bodie – Triple Jump | 16.30m/53’5.75″, Silver Medal
Caleb Foster – 4x100m; Long Jump | 38.73, Bronze Medal; 7.80m/25’7.25″, Bronze Medal
Robert Gregory – 4x100m | 38.73, Bronze Medal
Will Gross IV – Hammer Throw | 65.07m/213’6″, Bronze Medal
Reheem Hayles – 4x400m | 2:59.48, Bronze Medal
Wanya McCoy – 100m; 200m; 4x100m | 10.02, Silver Medal; 19.93, Silver Medal; 38.73, Bronze Medal
Jenoah McKiver – 4x400m | 2:59.48, Bronze Medal
Jevaughn Powell – 4x100m, 4x400m | 38.73, Bronze Medal; 2:59.48, Bronze Medal
Abraham Sargent – Javelin | 75.12m/246’5″, Silver Medal
Ashton Schwartzman – 4x400m | 2:59.48, Bronze Medal
 
Women
First Team
Flomena Asekol – 1500m | 4:12.40, Gold Medal
Claire Bryant – Long Jump | 6.72m/22’0.75″, Gold Medal
Grace Stark – 100m H | 12.53, Gold Medal
Parker Valby – 5000m | 15:07.86, Gold Medal
Alida van Daalen – Discus | 61.79m/202’8″, Gold Medal
 
Second Team
Anthaya Charlton – Long Jump | 5.69m/21’7.50″, Silver Medal
Elise Thorner – 3000m S | 9:43.20, Silver Medal
 
FOLLOW THE GATORS
SOCIAL: Twitter | 

CLICK HERE to Read the Full Original Article at Florida Gators…